2016 Annual Meeting of Members Summary
Galveston Moody Gardens, July 1-2, 2016
Immediate Past Chairman’s Presentation
2015-2016 Chairman Allyson Baumeister, CPA-Fort Worth, highlighted the year’s activities and achievements.
Former Chairman's report
New Chairman’s Presentation
2016-2017 Chairman Kathy Kapka, CPA-East Texas, spoke about plans for the year.
New Chairman’s report
American Institute of CPAs
AICPA Vice Chairman Kimberly Ellison-Taylor, CPA, discussed issues facing the profession.
AICPA presentation
Financial Accounting Standards Board
FASB staff member Jeff Mechanick, CPA, provided a summary of developments during recent years and a look at current projects.
FASB update
Texas Demographics
Texas State Demographer Lloyd Potter, Ph.D., shared information about Texas population characteristics and trends.
Demographic Report
Affiliated Entities
Annual Meetings for the Accountancy Museum, CPE and Peer Assistance foundations were held. A presentation on behalf of the CPE Foundation was made by Dora Jean Dyson, CPA-Central Texas. Marjorie Nance, CPA-Dallas reported on the Peer Assistance Foundation and ACAN. An Accounting Education Foundation update was provided by Fred Timmons, CPA-San Antonio.
Accounting Education Foundation
CPE Foundation Report
Peer Assistance presentation
Treasurers' Report
Financial results for the 2015-16 year were discussed.
Year-end Financial Report
2016-17 Treasurer, Jesse Dominguez, CPA-Austin, presented the budget for approval.
View budget
Upcoming Meetings
The Midyear Board of Directors Meeting will be held in Austin Jan. 31-Feb. 1, 2017.
Colorado Springs is the site for the next Annual Meeting of Members and Board of Directors Meeting, June 30-July 1, 2017.
Awards
The following members were formally recognized by TSCPA for their outstanding achievements:
Meritorious Service Award
Blaise Bender, CPA-San Antonio
Donna Wesling, CPA-Austin
Distinguished Public Service Award
John Otto, CPA-Southeast Texas
Honorary Fellow
Mary Alice Tidwell, CPA-Permian Basin
Young CPA of the Year
Ryan Bartholomee, CPA-Permian Basin
Outstanding Committee Chairman
Dora Jean Dyson, CPA-Central Texas
CPE Advisory Board
Bill Schneider, CPA-Dallas
Business and Industry Issues
Outstanding Chapter
Group I – Southeast Texas
Julia Hayes CPA, President
Group II – Corpus Christi
Jeff Smith CPA, President
Honorary Member
John Sharbaugh
Chairman’s Special Recognition
Ken Horwitz, CPA-Dallas
Chuck Lieser, CPA-Fort Worth
The El Paso Chapter
The Fort Worth Chapter
50-Year Continuous Fellows – View the list
|